TODAYSGOLD HOLLYWOOD MOVIE STAR MEMORABILIA ON EBAY


Photobucket

HAPPY EASTER WITH LOVE ~ POLISH PISANKI EASTER EGGS...

 photo EasterEggsGetty.gif

Saturday, July 31, 2010

MARILYN MONROE TOP TEN FACTS, TRIVIA & SO MUCH MORE

QUOTING MARILYN...
Photobucket
MANY HOLLYWOOD STARLETS COPIED MARILYN
BUT SHE'S TRULY ONE OF A KIND!!!

MARILYN MONROE STATS

* BIRTH NAME: Norma Jeane Mortenson
* AKA: Norma Jeane Baker
* BIRTH DATE: June 1, 1926
* BIRTH PLACE: Los Angeles, CA

Photobucket

* DEATH DATE: August 5, 1962
* DEATH PLACE: Brentwood, CA
* BURIAL LOCATION: Corridor of Memories,
#24 at Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles, CA

Photobucket

* HEIGHT: 5 feet 5 1/2 inches
* WEIGHT: Varied, 115 - 120 lbs.
* STUDIO'S MEASUREMENTS: 37-23-36
* DRESSMAKER'S MEASUREMENTS: 35-22-35

Photobucket

* HAIR COLOR: Blond
* EYES: Blue
* HIGH SCHOOLS: Van Nuys High School; University High School
* OCCUPATIONS: Model, Actress, Singer

Photobucket

* MOTHER: Gladys Baker
* HALF-BROTHER: Hermitt Jack Baker
* HALF-SISTER: Berniece Miracle
* MARRIAGES: Jimmy Dougherty (1942-1946);
Joe DiMaggio (1954-1954); Arthur Miller (1956-1961)
* STEPCHILDREN: Joe DiMaggio, Jr., Jane and Robert Miller

Photobucket

* In 1999, Marilyn was named the Number One Sex Star of the 20th Century by Playboy magazine.
* In 1999, Marilyn was voted the 'Sexiest Woman of the Century' by People Magazine.

Photobucket

* Issued on June 1, 1995, Marilyn was featured on a 32¢ US commemorative postage stamp.
* Elton John recorded the song "Candle in the Wind" as a tribute to Marilyn Monroe.

Photobucket

* In December 1953, she was the Playboy "Sweetheart" of the Month.
* In February 1953, Marilyn was named the “The Most Advertised Girl in the World” by the Advertising Association of the West.

Photobucket

* She was crowned Miss California Artichoke Queen in 1947.
* In 1946, she began using the stage name Marilyn Monroe, but did not legally change her name until February 23, 1956.

Photobucket

SOLD ~ THANK YOU

* Marilyn Monroe married Joe DiMaggio in San Francisco City Hall.
* Marilyn Monroe was nominated for the 1956 British Academy Award for "Best Foreign Actress" in the Seven Year Itch.

Photobucket

All items pictured on this post are part of our personal Marilyn Monroe Collection, some of these Marilyn Monroe collectibles can be purchased in our eBay Store.

Just Click: COOL COLLECTIBLES


Photobucket


Cosmic Blessings With XOXOs, Lyndy Ward


© 2007 ~ 2010 Todaysgold Publications ~ All Rights Reserved ~

8 comments :

Marianne said...

Hi, BEAUTIFUL MARILYN MONROE POST!

I wanted to buy your MARILYN BOLD MAGAZINE, but I see it just sold... :(

Will you be adding more Marilyn items to your eBay Store? You have incredible collectibles for sale!

Thanks, Marianne

LYNDY WARD said...

Hi Marianne, Thank you so much for your kind comments.

YES, WOW I see I sold several Marilyn Monroe items after my MM post went up. I will be adding many more items in the next couple of days.

I have an extensive collection & will be adding to all my celebrity eBay sales weekly...

Check Often, Lyndy

Designs By CK said...

GORGEOUS Marilyn post Lyndy!!!

SpOOky CK >:-)

XOXO

LYNDY WARD said...

Hi Chris, thank you so much Cutie Pie for the super comment! My Marilyn Monroe post hit Google in less then ten minutes after posting & only a few hours later my vintage Marilyn collectibles on eBay sold. Really needed that validation that Blogs can help sell on eBay & websites...

Lots Of Summer Love, Hugs & Kisses,
Lyndy

Jerry said...

MARVELOUS MARILYN MONROE TRIBUTE!

On my way to look at all your (also marvelous) Marilyn Memorabilia on eBay.

RIP MARILYN 6/1/26 - 8/5/62

Have a super weekend,
Jerry & Friends

LYNDY WARD said...

Thank You Jerry & Friends for your Marvelous comments!!!

Hope you & your friends find something you love in my eBay Store. Email me if you're looking for something as well, I might just have it...

Cosmic Blessings,
Lyndy

Josh Healy said...

Hi, hope it's OK to contact you here. We would love to include your blog on our giveaway search engine: Giveaway Scout (http://www.giveawayscout.com). Have a look and if interested, use our online form to add your blog (http://www.giveawayscout.com/addblog/ ). thanks, Josh

marilyn monroe gifts said...

superb i like it
Thanks